To become a member 
                        Click:
membership link here
.

   or click below to make donation:


The Saturn Awards organization is the official awards group of The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.  The Academy was founded in 1972 and is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

The organization was founded in 1972 by Donald A. Reed who earned two degrees at the University of Southern California.  As a life-long fan of genre entertainment, he became noted as one of the leading authorities on Count Dracula.  That dedication and passion soon took shape as the Academy and the Saturn Awards.  Dr. Reed was devoted to the genres right up to his passing in 2001.

The Academy is now headed by an equally-devoted group of enthusiasts including Mark Altman (film and television producer), Kevin and Bradley Marcus (feature film writers), and Robert Holguin who currently serves as President of the Academy.

With several hundred members in Los Angeles, the Academy holds official screenings of films for the purposes of award consideration.  The organization also shows films for promotional purposes.  The group screens close to 100 films a year.  The Academy has a large group of members who live outside of Southern California who join expressly to support the Academy and vote in the annual awards show.

The organization is currently screening in the Westwood area and encourages anyone who works or lives in the general perimeter to consider supporting the Academy and attend screenings.  This is a great value to anyone who loves attending films.  You will see a wide variety of films and you may bring a guest with you to these private screenings.  Members only show their membership cards at the door for admittance.

Please look throughout this website for more information on the Academy.

 

The 41st Annual Saturn Awards Winners 2015

The 41st Annual Saturn Awards were held in Burbank, California.  The guest list
totaled over 500 and included many top film and television industry leaders as well
as enthusiastic fans, leaders, and members of our illustrious organization.

Several special awards were presented throughout the evening to artists who work
in the film and television field.

Receiving the Dan Curtis Legacy Award was writer/producer Carlton Cuse who
recently wrote the screenplay for the successful film, San Andreas.   He is the
creator and executive producer of The Strain and Bates Motel.

Bob Cobert received The Life Career Award for his generous contribution to the
Arts through his music composition.  His body of work includes Dark Shadows,
The Winds of War, The Night Stalker, Trilogy of Terror, and several game show
themes including The $25,000 Pyramid and Tic  Tac Dough.

Noah Wyle was bestowed The Artists Showcase Award which recognizes his
achievements in film, television, and live stage productions.

The Breakthrough Performance Award was presented to Grant Gustin for his
electrifying performance as Barry Allen / The Flash on the hit series of the
same name.

Television series Continuum was awarded The Special Recognition Award
for bringing quality entertainment to television through its superlative acting,
spirited direction, and compelling writing.

 

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films is a non-profit
organization designed to honor, promote and recognize genre entertainment.
Through the Saturn Awards, the organization has become a distinctive group in
presenting awards of excellence to genre entertainment and entertainment which
showcases high quality in other genres of interest in film and television.  The
Academy was founded by Dr. Donald A. Reed in 1972.

To view our live press conference on Youtube follow the link provided.  We
are aware of the two errors in this live stream broadcast which we apologize for.

The link to view the press conference: http://bit.ly/1FIGSch

                 The Nominations and Winners are:

FILM:

Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy   (winner)
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Godzilla
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Interstellar  (winner)
The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release:

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies  (winner)
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Paddington

Best Horror Film Release:

Annabelle
The Babadook
Dracula Untold  (winner)
Horns
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release:

American Sniper
The Equalizer
Gone Girl  (winner)
The Guest
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

Exodus: Gods and Kings
Inherent Vice
Lucy
Noah
Snowpiercer
Unbroken  (winner)

Best Actor in a Film:

Tom Cruise                          Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans                         Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Jake Gyllenhaal                   Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton                    Birdman
Matthew McConaughey       Interstellar
Chris Pratt                            Guardians of the Galaxy  (winner)
Dan Stevens                        The Guest

Best Actress in a Film:

Emily Blunt                           Edge of Tomorrow
Essie Davis                          The Babadook
Anne Hathaway                    Interstellar
Angelina Jolie                       Maleficent
Jennifer Lawrence                The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Rosemund Pike                    Gone Girl  (winner)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

Richard Armitage                  The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies  (winner)
Josh Brolin                             Inherent Vice
Samuel L. Jackson                Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Anthony Mackie                     Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Andy Serkis                           Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons                        Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

Jessica Chastain                     Interstellar
Scarlett Johansson                 Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Evangeline Lily                       The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Rene Russo                            Nightcrawler  (winner)
Emma Stone                           Birdman
Meryl Streep                            Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

Elle Fanning                            Maleficent
MacKenzie Foy                        Interstellar  (winner)
Chloe Grace Moretz                The Equalizer
Tony Revolori                          The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kodi Smit-McPhee                   Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Noah Wiseman                        The Babadook

Best Film Director:

Alejandro G. Innarritu                                  Birdman
James Gunn                                                Guardians of the Galaxy  (winner)
Doug Liman                                                 Edge of Tomorrow
Christopher Nolan                                        Interstellar
Matt Reeves                                                Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo                         Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Bryan Singer                                                X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing:

Captain America: Winter Soldier                  Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
Edge of  Tomorrow                                       Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
The Grand Budapest  Hotel                          Wes Anderson
Guardians of the Galaxy                               James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies    Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
Interstellar                                                     Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan  (winner)
Whiplash                                                       Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier            Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
Edge of Tomorrow                                         James Herbert, Laura Jennings  (winner)
Guardians of the Galaxy                                Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
Interstellar                                                      Lee Smith
Unbroken                                                       William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
X-Men: Days of Future Past                          John Ottman

Best Film Production Design:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier             Peter Wenham
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes                      James Chinlund
The Grand Budapest Hotel                             Adam Stockhausen
Guardians of the Galaxy                                 Charles Wood
Interstellar                                                       Nathan Crowley  (winner)
Into the Woods                                                Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier              Henry Jackman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes                       Michael Giacchino
Godzilla                                                            Alexandre Desplat
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies       Howard Shore
How to Train Your Dragon 2                            John Powell
Interstellar                                                        Hans Zimmer  (winner)

Best Film Costume:

Dracula Untold                                                  Ngila Dickson  (winner)
Exodus: Gods and Kings                                  Janty Yates
Guardians of the Galaxy                                   Alexandra Byrne
Into the Woods                                                  Colleen Atwood
Maleficent                                                          Anna B. Sheppard
X-Men: Days of Future Past                              Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes                         Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
Dracula Untold                                                   Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
Guardians of the Galaxy                                    David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou  (winner)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies         Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
Into the Woods                                                   Peter King, Matthew Smith
X-Men: Days of Future Past                               Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier                 Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes                          Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Edge of Tomorrow                                              Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
Guardians of the Galaxy                                     Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies          Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar                                                           Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian  Hunter, Scott Fisher  (winner)

Best Independent Film Release:

Grand Piano
I, Origins
A Most Violent Year
The One I Love
The Two Faces of January
Whiplash  (winner)

Best International Film Release:

Bird People
Calvary
Force Majeur
Mood Indigo
The Railway Man
The Theory of Everything  (winner)

Best Animated Film Release:

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The LEGO Movie  (winner)
The Wind Rises


TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series:

The Blacklist
The Following
Grimm
Hannibal  (winner)
Person of Interest
Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:

12 Monkeys
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Continuum
Falling Skies
Salem
The Strain
The Walking Dead  (winner)

Best Limited Run Television Series:

Bates Motel
From Dusk Till Dawn
Game of Thrones  (winner)
The Last Ship
The Librarians
Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

Agent Carter
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
Constantine
The Flash  (winner)
Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:

The 100  (winner)
Doctor Who
Pretty Little Liars
Supernatural
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series:

Hugh Dancy                        Hannibal  (winner-tie)
Grant Gustin                        The Flash
Andrew Lincoln                    The Walking Dead  (winner-tie)
Tobias Menzies                   Outlander
Mads Mikkelsen                   Hannibal
Noah Wyle                           Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series:

Haley Atwell                          Agent Carter
Caitronia Balfe                     Outlander  (winner)
Vera Farmiga                       Bates Motel
Jessica Lange                      American Horror Story: Freak Show
Rachel Nichols                     Continuum
Rebecca Romjin                   The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

David Bradley                       The Strain
Laurence Fishburne             Hannibal  (winner)
Sam Heughan                      Outlander
Erik Knudsen                        Continuum
Norman Reedus                   The Walking Dead
Richard Sammel                    The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

Emilia Clarke                        Game of Thrones
Jenna Coleman                    Doctor Who
Caroline Dhavernas              Hannibal
Lexa Doig                             Continuum
Emily Kinney                         The Walking Dead
Melissa McBride                   The Walking Dead  (winner)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:

Camren Bicondova               Gotham
Maxim Knight                        Falling Skies
Tyler Posey                           Teen Wolf
Chandler Riggs                     The Walking Dead
Holly Taylor                           The Americans
Maisie Williams                     Game of Thrones  (winner)

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:

Dominic Cooper                    Agent Carter
Neil Patrick Harris                 American Horror Story: Freak Show
John Larroquette                   The Librarians
Wentworth Miller                   The Flash  (winner)
Michael Pitt                            Hannibal
Andrew J. West                     The Walking Dead


HOME ENTERTAINMENT:

Best DVD/BD Release:

Beneath  (IFC Film Release)
Blue Ruin
Odd Thomas  (winner)
Ragnarok
White Bird in a Blizzard
Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:

Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
Nightbreed: The Director's Cut  (winner)
Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director's Cut
Sorcerer
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector's Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release:

Batman: The Complete Television Series
Hannibal: Season 2
Merlin: The Complete Series
Spartacus: The Complete Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery  (winner)
Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:

The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
Halloween: The Complete Collection  (winner)
Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
Steven Spielberg Director's Collection
Toho Godzilla Collection
Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION:

Best Local Live Stage Production:

Damn Yankees                                                                   (3-D Theatricals)  (winner)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County                                    (Saban Theatre)
The Last Confession                                                           (Ahmanson Theatre)
Pippin                                                                                  (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
Ragtime                                                                               (3-D Theatricals)
Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton   (Pasadenia Playhouse)
The Wizard of Oz                                                                 (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)

END OF NOMINATIONS

total number of nominations:

Film: (top 11 films):

11 - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
10 - Interstellar
09 - Guardians of the Galaxy
08 - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
07 - Edge of Tomorrow
07 - The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
05 - Into the Woods
05 - X-Men: Days of Future Past
04 - Birdman
04 - The Grand Budapest Hotel
04 - Maleficent

Television: (Top 11 Shows):

07 - The Walking Dead
06 - Hannibal
04 - Continuum
03 - Agent Carter
03 - American Horror Story: Freak Show
03 - Falling Skies
03 - The Flash
03 - Game of Thrones
03 - The Librarians
03 - Outlander
03 - The Strain
 

Join as an Affiliate
 
AFFILIATE AND MEMBER LOGIN AREA | HOMEPAGE | HISTORY | FOUNDER | SATURN AWARDS | LEADERSHIP | PHOTOS | VIDEOS | CONTACT

SATURN AWARDS .NET (Member Login)

MOBILE VERSION OFF / TURN ON

© 2015 The Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy and Horror Films.