To become a member 
                        Click:
membership link here
.

   or click below to make donation:


The Saturn Awards organization is the official awards group of The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.  The Academy was founded in 1972 and is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

The organization was founded in 1972 by Donald A. Reed who earned two degrees at the University of Southern California.  As a life-long fan of genre entertainment, he became noted as one of the leading authorities on Count Dracula.  That dedication and passion soon took shape as the Academy and the Saturn Awards.  Dr. Reed was devoted to the genres right up to his passing in 2001.

The Academy is now headed by an equally-devoted group of enthusiasts including Mark Altman (film and television producer), Kevin and Bradley Marcus (feature film writers), and Robert Holguin who currently serves as President of the Academy.

With several hundred members in Los Angeles, the Academy holds official screenings of films for the purposes of award consideration.  The organization also shows films for promotional purposes.  The group screens close to 100 films a year.  The Academy has a large group of members who live outside of Southern California who join expressly to support the Academy and vote in the annual awards show.

The organization is currently screening in the Westwood area and encourages anyone who works or lives in the general perimeter to consider supporting the Academy and attend screenings.  This is a great value to anyone who loves attending films.  You will see a wide variety of films and you may bring a guest with you to these private screenings.  Members only show their membership cards at the door for admittance.

Please look throughout this website for more information on the Academy.

 

    
    The Winners Of The 42nd Annual Saturn Awards:

                     The Saturn Awards Organization bestowed honors at the 42nd Annual Saturn  Awards which took place on June 22, 2016 in Burbank. 

                    The awards recipients are:

The Lifetime Achievement Award: Nichelle Nichols

The George Pal Memorial Award: Simon Kinberg

The President's Award: Television's Haven

The Spotlight Award: Better Call Saul

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Eric Kripke

The Special Recognition Award: Brannon Braga

The Breakthrough Performance Award: Melissa Benoist



Best Science Fiction Film: Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: Ant-Man
Best Fantasy Film: Cinderella
Best Horror Film: Crimson Peak

Best Action / Adventure Film: Furious 7
Best Thriller Film: Bridge of Spies

Best Actor in a Film: Harrison Ford (Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens)
Best Actress in a Film: Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Best Supporting Actor in a Film: Adam Driver (Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force
       Awakens)
Best Supporting Actress in a Film: Jessica Chastain (Crimson Peak)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Ty Simpkins (Jurassic World)

Best Director: Ridley Scott (The Martian)
Best Writing: Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt (Star Wars: Episode VII -
      The Force Awakens)
Best Production Design: Thomas E. Sanders (Crimson Peak)
Best Editing: Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey (Star Wars: Episode VII - The
      Force Awakens)
Best Music: John Williams (Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens)
Best Costume: Alexandra Byrne (Avengers: Age of Ultron)
Best Make-Up: Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens)
Best Special Effects: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
      (Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens)

Best Independent Film Release: Room
Best International Film Release: Turbo Kid
Best Animated Film: Inside Out

Best Science Fiction Television Series: Continuum
Best Fantasy Television Series: Outlander
Best Horror Television Series: The Walking Dead
Best Action / Thriller Television Series: Hannibal

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: The Flash
Best New Media Television Series: Marvel's Daredevil
Best Television Presentation: Doctor Who: The Husbands of River Song

Best Actor on Television: Bruce Campbell (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
Best Actress on Television: Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Richard Armitage (Hannibal)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)
Best Guest Star on Television: William Shatner (Haven)

Best DVD / BD Release: Burying The Ex
Best DVD / BD Classic Film Release: Miracle Mile
Best DVD / BD Collection Release: The Frank Darabont Collection
Best DVD / BD Television Series Release: The X-Files: Collector's Set
Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release: X-Men: Days of Future Past (Rogue Cut)

Best Local Live Stage Production: Tarzan (3D Theatricals)



                       The awards host for the evening:

                                JOHN BARROWMAN


 

                                                 CW's Arrow, Doctor Who, and Torchwood.



 

                          View the 2016 Nominations!





 
AFFILIATE AND MEMBER LOGIN AREA | HOMEPAGE | HISTORY | FOUNDER | SATURN AWARDS | LEADERSHIP | PHOTOS | VIDEOS | CONTACT

SATURN AWARDS .NET (Member Login)

MOBILE VERSION OFF / TURN ON

© 2016 The Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy and Horror Films.